University at Buffalo, The State University of New York




Click here to download the detailed program, prepared by the Program Committee and the Publication Committee, 7/31/2017 11:23pm Version 8.

Notes:

Please prepare a 15 minute presentation, and another 5 minute to answer questions if there are any, altogether 20 minutes. When make PPT, use font size 24 or larger. We encourage you to bring your own computer and share it with other participants. You may copy PPT right before your presentation.

Workshop I (July 29 - August 1, 2017) International Conference on Geoinformatics (August 2-4, 2017) Workshop II (August 5-8, 2017)
Day 0 Day 1 Day 2 Day 3

Workshop I: Geography in Public Health (July 29 - August 1, 2017)

Date Morning Afternoon Evening
July 29 2017 Welcome
Keynote speaker
Session I. Current state of geo-spatial services Welcome Reception
July 30 2017 Section II. Research Findings Research Findings On your own
July 31 2017 Section II. Research Findings Research Findings On your own
Aug 1 2017 Section III. Future Challenges Workshop wrap-up

Day 0: Tuesday, August 1

12:00 PM - 7:00 PM, Registration (Marriott Hotel) Tuesday, August 1

Day 1: Wednesday, August 2

7:30 AM - 12:00 PM, Registration (UB Center for Tomorrow) Wednesday, August 2
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM, Breakfast (UB Center for Tomorrow) Wednesday, August 2
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM, Opening (UB Center for Tomorrow) --- To be introduced by Yongmei Lu, Program CommitteeWednesday, August 2
Ling Bian (Director of NCGIA Buffalo; Local Organization Committee)

Hui Lin (CPGIS Founder and Inaugural President)

Steven Dunnett (SUNY Buffalo Vice Provost for International Education)

Yuemin Ding (CPGIS Inaugural Vice President, CPGIS History Committee)

Xinyue Ye (CPGIS President)

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Keynote Speeches (UB Center for Tomorrow)Wednesday, August 2
Chair: Hui Lin, CPGIS Founder

Michael Goodchild (Member of the US National Academy of Sciences)

Rethinking the History of GIS

Michael Batty (Fellow of the Royal Society of UK)

Geo-temporal Analytics in the Age of the Smart City

Luc Anselin (Member of the US National Academy of Sciences)

The Many Faces of Spatial Clustering

Deren Li (Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences and the Chinese Academy of Engineering)

From Earth Observation Satellite to Earth Observation Brain

11:00 AM - 11:10 AM, Coffee / Tea Break (UB Center for Tomorrow)Wednesday, August 2
11:10 AM - 12:00 PM, Group Photo (UB Center for Tomorrow)Wednesday, August 2
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM, Lunch (UB Center for Tomorrow)Wednesday, August 2

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM, Daniel Sui (Ohio State University and NSF) ---To be introduced by Leo Wang

Does GIScience Have Its Own Replication Crisis? Thoughts on Making GIScience More Robust and Reliable

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM, Registration (Marriott Hotel) Wednesday, August 2
2:00 PM - 3:20 PM, Paper Sessions 1-6 (Marriott Hotel)Wednesday, August 2
3:20 PM - 3:30 PM, Coffee / Tea Break (Marriott Hotel)Wednesday, August 2
3:30 PM - 4:50 PM, Parallel Panel Sessions (Marriott Hotel)Wednesday, August 2
Career Development Panel
Panel Organizer: Wendy Guan
Panelists: Jay Lee, Bin Li, Lin Liu, Shih-Lung Shaw, Daniel Sui, Gary Zhang

Health & GIS Panel
Panel Organizer: Mei-Po Kwan
Panelists: Ling Bian, Richardson Douglas, Jianya Gong, Yongmei Lu, Xun Shi, Li Yin

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM, Paper Sessions 7-10 (Marriott Hotel)Wednesday, August 2
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM, Dinner & Evening at Niagara Falls TourWednesday, August 2
5:00 PM, Board tour buses at Marriott hotel entrance for Niagara Falls evening

5:40 PM - 6:40 PM, Dinner at Chu's, Niagara Falls

6:50 PM, Boat ride on Maid of the Mist

8:30 PM, IMAX Movie

9:00 PM, Night Lights

10:00 PM, Return to Marriott

Day 2: Thursday, August 3

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM, Registration (Marriott Hotel) Thursday, August 3
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM, Breakfast (Marriott Hotel) Thursday, August 3
8:20 AM - 10:20 AM, Keynote Speeches (Marriott Hotel) Thursday, August 3
Chair: Xinyue Ye, CPGIS President

Anthony Yeh (Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Navigation Paths as Polygons - Polygonization Method in Automatic Generation
and Updating of Outdoor Vehicle and Indoor Pedestrian Navigation GIS

Huadong Guo (Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Framework Research of a Big Earth Data Platform for Sustainable Development

Jianya Gong (Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, CPGIS President-Elect)

GISs Development in China During Recent 25 Years

Jingming Chen (Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada)

Mapping Leaf Chlorophyll Content: A New Way to Improve Global Carbon Cycle Estimation

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM, Coffee / Tea Break (Marriott Hotel) Thursday, August 3
10:40 AM - 12:00 PM, Parallel Panel Sessions (Marriott Hotel)Thursday, August 3
Supporting Women in GIS Panel
Panel Organizer: Lan Mu
Panelists: Wendy Guan, Mei-Po Kwan, Hui Lin, Yongmei Lu, Xun Shi, Fahui Wang, Xiaobai Yao

Smart City and Human Dynamics
Panel Organizers: Shih-Lung Shaw, Daniel Sui
Panelists: Michael Batty, Michael Goodchild, Deren Li, Anthony Yeh

10:40 AM - 12:00 PM, Paper Sessions 11-14 (Marriott Hotel)Thursday, August 3
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM, Lunch (Marriott Hotel)Thursday, August 3
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM, Liang Wu (President, Zondy Cyber) --- To be Introduced by Li Yin

Exploration and Innovation on Ecological Environment of Geospatial Information Service

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM, Qinge Du (Vice President, SuperMap) ---To be Introduced by Li Yin

SuperMap Introduction and Technology Development

2:00 PM - 3:40 PM, Paper Sessions 15-21 (Marriott Hotel) Thursday, August 3
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM, Coffee / Tea break (Marriott Hotel)Thursday, August 3
4:00 PM - 5:20 PM, Paper Sessions 22-28 (Marriott Hotel)Thursday, August 3
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM, Dinner and CPGIS Night (Congregation Shir Shalom)Thursday, August 3
6:30 PM - 6:45 PM, Special Award Presentation (By Hui Lin)

6:45 PM - 7:00 PM, Video address by Guanhua Xu (Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences)

7:00 PM - 7:30 PM, Keynote (To be introduced by Hui Lin)

Chuang Tao (Chairman, Z Ventures Group)

Spatial Intelligence:A New Wave to the Geospatial Industry and Academia

7:30 PM - 7:45 PM, Photo Recognition Competition (Chair: Aijun Chen)

7:45 PM - 8:00 PM, Special Remarks & Acknowledgement (Ling Bian)

8:00 PM - 8:15 PM, Other Announcements Related to CPGIS Business / Achievements (Hui Lin)

8:15 PM - 10:00 PM, Entertainment

Day 3: Friday, August 4

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM, Registration (Marriott Hotel) Friday, August 4
7:30 AM - 8:45 AM, Breakfast (Marriott Hotel) Friday, August 4
9:00 AM - 10:40 AM, Paper Sessions 29-34 (Marriott Hotel) Friday, August 4
9:00 AM - 10:40 AM, Special Session of CPGIS Presidents – Retrospect and Prospect (Marriott Hotel) Friday, August 4
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM, Coffee / Tea Break (Marriott Hotel) Friday, August 4
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, CPGIS BOD meeting (Marriott Hotel)Friday, August 4
12:00 PM - 1:45 PM, Lunch & Award Ceremony (Marriott Hotel)Friday, August 4
12:45 PM - 1:15 PM, Awards Presentation

CPGIS Awards (To be presented by Chuanrong Zhang, Award Committee)

CPGIS Life-Time Achievement Award: Anthony Yeh, Chair Professor and Chan To-Haan Professor in Urban Planning and Design Department of Urban Planning and Design Faculty of Architecture, The University of Hong Kong.

CPGIS Distinguished Scholar Award: Mei-Po Kwan, Professor, Department of Geography and Geographic Information Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

CPGIS Education Excellence Awards: Jay Lee, Professor of Geography, Kent State University, and A-Xing Zhu, Professor of Geography, University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Student Paper Competition Awards (To be presented by Xiang Chen, Student Paper Competition Committee)

First-Place: Xiao Huang (University of South Carolina)
A near real-time flood mapping approach by integrating post-event satellite imagery and flood-related tweets

Second-Place: Dameng Yin (SUNY Buffalo)
Individual mangrove crown delineation using UAV-LiDAR data

Third-Place:
Ruiting Zhai (University of Connecticut)
Predicting land cover change in Long Island Sound Watersheds and its effect on invasive species: A case study for glossy buckthorn

Mingjie Song (Queen's University)
A comparison of three heuristic optimization algorithms for solving the multi-objective land allocation problem

Travel Awards:
Yao Feng (Queen’s University)
Ying Jin (Huazhong Agricultural University)
Zhanghua Li (Tsinghua University)
Jianjun Xia (Tsinghua University)
Meifang Li (Sun Yat-Sen University)

1:15 PM - 1:30 PM, Presentation by the host of GeoInformatics 2018 (To be Introduced by Wei Luo, Conference Site Selection Committee)

1:30 PM, Concluding Remarks (Ling Bian)

Workshop II: Environmental Modeling (August 5-8, 2017)

Date Morning Afternoon Evening
Aug 5 2017 Welcome
Plenary Session
Session I. Current state of geo-processing modeling Welcome Reception
Aug 6 2017 Plenary Session Section II. Research Findings On your own
Aug 7 2017 Section II. Research Findings Section II. Research Findings On your own
Aug 8 2017 Section III. Research Agenda Workshop Conclusions